Rage At Dawn | EpochCinema

2 874
2.2%
Published on 18 Sep 2021, 21:45
πŸ”₯ Watch the full episodeπŸ‘‰ ept.ms/RageAtDawn

⭕️ Get 10 videos FREE with just your email at #EpochTV πŸ‘‰ ept.ms/3j1W0gX
⭕️ Subscribe to our unique new platformπŸ‘‰ EpochTV.com

A special agent from Chicago is sent out west to bring in the notorious Reno brothers.
Also Known As: Seven Bad Men

Storyline:
Terrorizing 1866 Indiana, the Reno brothers gang uses the town of Seymour as a safe haven, paying off three crooked town officials. Sent in to clean up the gang is Peterson Detective Agency operative James Barlow, who poses as an outlaw to gain the confidence of the officials and the thick-headed brothers. Complicating matters are Barlow’s feelings for the Reno sister, Laura, who reluctantly keeps house for the boys out of family loyalty. Events heat up and rage surfaces as Barlow sets up the gang in a dawn train robbery.

Reviews:
“After burning an undercover agent alive, outlaw brothers Forrest Tucker, J. Carroll Naish, and Myron Healey are infiltrated again, this time by former Confederate super-spy Randolph Scott, sent by the Peterson (Pinkerton?) Detective Agency. He ends up falling in love with the brother’s pretty, law-abiding sister.

A slight cut above some of Scott’s usual 1950’s B-westerns (the ones not directed by Budd Boetticher), this has really good production values, entertaining heavies, as well as a script with some great hard-boiled moments and bits of nasty (for the 50’s) violence. Also, you can’t go wrong with Edger Buchanan as a crooked judge!

Scott gives one of his typically tough, yet upright performances, while Tucker and Naish work well together and almost steal the show as the meanest of the Reno brothers.” Written by FightingWesterner on IMDb.com

“This is a well-cast, well-directed, tightly-scripted film (only 87 minutes). The cast is amazing for what had to be a fairly low budget RKO picture from the mid-1950’s; Randolph Scott was an established star while Forrest Tucker, J. Carrol Naish, and Denver Pyle were all established, talented Western performers and Edgar Buchanan was one of the best Western character actors of all time. What hurts the movie severely and is its major flaw is the setting. Nothing about one single shot of the film looks anything like Southern Indiana or anywhere else in the Midwest, and exactly like California, where it was actually shot. This lack of authenticity is distracting, in some scenes more than others, but never completely destroys the fine performances. Like some of the others, I would like to know more about the historical Reno Brothers and how closely this film represents their true story; I’m sure that it’s somewhat closer than Elvis’ ”Love Me Tender”, which is about the same topic and came out the next year.” Written by rlquall on IMDb.com

#Indiana #RenoBrothers #PetersonDetectiveAgency

---
Follow EpochTV on social mediaπŸ‘‡

Facebook: facebook.com/EpochTVus
Twitter: twitter.com/EpochTVus
Rumble: rumble.com/c/EpochTV

Gettr: gettr.com/user/epochtv
Gab: gab.com/EpochTV
Telegram: t.me/EpochTV
Parler: parler.com/profile/EpochTV

---
SUBSCRIBE OUR CHANNEL TODAY: πŸ”” bit.ly/EpochSubs

---
WATCH MORE ON YOUTUBE
πŸ”΅ [Exclusive investigative report] The first documentary movie on the origin of the CCP virus πŸ‘‰bit.ly/OriginOfVirus

πŸ”΅ [Special Report] Manipulating America: The Chinese Communist Playbook πŸ‘‰ bit.ly/ManipulatingAmerica

πŸ”΅ New Documentary Exposing ‘the CCP Method’ | Three-step Method πŸ‘‰bit.ly/TheCCPMethod

πŸ”΅ Special Report Exploring the Pandemic’s Wall Street Connection πŸ‘‰bit.ly/PandemicWallStreet

πŸ”΅ Investigative Report: The Coverup of the Century πŸ‘‰ bit.ly/CoverupOfCentury

------------------
© All Rights Reserved.
newsautotechmusickids